Saved
E-Bikes  /  ENGWE  /  Engine Pro 2.0
Fat TyreDISCOVER · COMPARE · RIDE · Engwe Engine Pro 2.0 folding fat tyre e-bike, front three quarter view on white background
Current Australian model · checked 9 Oct 2026

ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0

$2,019Sale price at PC Market (Auburn NSW) for the black bike; other colours $2,099 to $2,199. On backorder when checked. Sold as an off-road bike.Source: pcmarket.com.au, checked 9 Oct 2026
80 kmRange
768 WhBattery
45 NmTorque
25 km/hTop assist
Check availability
Out of stock · hub drive
Overview

ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 (2026) at a glance

Budget fat-tyre fun. ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 is the cheapest full-suspension fat-tyre folder in Australia if you are prepared for the weight.

The ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 is an electric off-road motorbike sold in Australia at $2,019 (price checked 9 Oct 2026). It pairs a ENGWE rear-hub motor hub drive motor with 45Nm of torque (advertised), a 768Wh battery rated for up to 80km, 20 x 4.0 fat wheels, and weighs 37.8kg. It sits outside Australia's pedal-assist e-bike rules as sold. Check registration and where you can legally ride in your state before buying.

The quick read

Is it for you?

We have not ridden this bike. This read is based on the spec sheet and Australian seller information, not a test ride.

Best suited to

Buyers who want maximum fat-tyre fun on a budget. Full suspension on a fat-tyre folder is unusual at this price.

Standout strength

Full suspension and fat tyres at a price that undercuts comparable bikes from established brands by a wide margin.

The main compromise

Weight and DTC-only support. No Australian service network.

Consider something else if

You need something lighter. At 33 kg the Engine Pro 2.0 is one of the heavier bikes in this directory.

Every number

Full specification

Drive and power
MotorENGWE rear-hub motor, hub drive
Torque45 Nm
Battery768 Wh
Range50 to 80 km
Top assisted speed25 km/h
Frame and ride
FrameFull-suspension fat-tyre folding
Weight37.8 kg
Wheel size20 x 4.0 fat
DrivetrainShimano 8-speed
BrakesTektro disc, 160mm
Road-legal clarity

Australian compliance

non compliant

This exceeds the 250W and 25 km/h pedelec rules and is not road-legal in Australia. Closed-course and private land only.

1200 WContinuous rated output
25 km/hTop speed
YesThrottle

Sold in Australia as an off-road bike with 1200W peak power, well above the 250W pedelec limit. Not road legal in Australia.

Head to head with its sibling

Engine Pro 2.0 vs E26

ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0ENGWE E26
Model year20262026
Price$2,019Price TBC
MotorENGWE rear-hub motor, hub driveBafang rear-hub, hub drive
Torque45 Nm75 Nm
Battery768 Wh768 Wh
Claimed range50 to 80 km140 km
Weight37.8 kg34.5 kg
FrameFull-suspension fat-tyre foldingAluminium fat-tyre commuter
Wheels20 x 4.0 fat26 x 4.0 fat
CategoryFat TyreFat Tyre
AvailabilityOut of stockAvailability unconfirmed

Choose the Engine Pro 2.0 if

it has a verified Australian retail offer; you want its 20 x 4.0 fat wheel set.

Choose the E26 if

it is listed 3.3 kg lighter (34.5 kg against 37.8 kg); you want its 26 x 4.0 fat wheel set.

Compare in full
Where it fits

How you would ride it

Fat TyreWeekend adventureCity & commuting
E

ENGWE

Chinese fat-tyre e-bike specialist known for big batteries and low prices. ENGWE has no official Australian store; its bikes reach Australia through retailers such as PC Market, and the models sold here are high-power off-road versions that are not road legal.

OriginChina
AU supportNo official Australian store; sold by PC Market (Auburn NSW)
Warranty1 year frame, 1 year motor and battery
Cross-shop

Compare similar e-bikes

Good to know

Common questions

How much does the ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 cost in Australia?

The ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 is listed at $2,019 (Sale price at PC Market (Auburn NSW) for the black bike; other colours $2,099 to $2,199. On backorder when checked. Sold as an off-road bike.). eBikeFinder checks pricing against manufacturer and distributor information, and prices can change with sales and stock. This price was last checked on 9 Oct 2026.

Is the ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 road legal in Australia?

Not as a bicycle. The ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 sits outside the 250W pedal-assist standard (through higher power or a throttle that drives it beyond walking pace), so in Australia it is treated as a motor vehicle. That means it is for private property or off-road use, not public roads or shared paths, unless registered.

What is the range of the ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0?

The ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 has a claimed range of 50 to 80 km from its 768Wh battery. Real-world range is usually lower than the claim, since it depends on assist level, rider weight, terrain and wind.

What motor does the ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 have?

The ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 uses a ENGWE rear-hub motor motor, in a rear hub position, producing 45Nm of torque. The torque figure is as advertised by the seller and may be measured at the wheel, so it is not directly comparable with e-bike motor torque.

How much does the ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 weigh?

The ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 weighs about 37.8 kg as listed. Plan transport around a trailer, ramp or van.

Who sells and backs the ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 in Australia?

The ENGWE range is distributed in Australia by No official Australian store; sold by PC Market (Auburn NSW). It comes with a 1 year frame, 1 year motor and battery warranty. Buying from a brand with real Australian support matters most when something needs a warranty claim or a service.