Saved
E-Bikes  /  Dyson Bikes  /  Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026
Trail eMTBDISCOVER · COMPARE · RIDE · Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 hardtail e-bike, side profile on white background
Current Australian model · checked 9 Oct 2026

Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026

$2,899ride-awaySource: dysonbikes.com.au, checked 9 Oct 2026
100 kmRange
630 WhBattery
TBC NmTorque
25 km/hTop assist
Out of stock · hub drive · Shown as sold out at dysonbikes.com.au on 2026-10-09, with a notify me option and a pointer to local dealers.
Overview

Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 (2026) at a glance

The Dyson Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 is a value Australian hardtail e-bike built around a 250W front-hub drive and a 630Wh battery, with Tektro hydraulic disc brakes and Shimano 8-speed gearing. Built to the AS 15194 pedelec standard. Best for paths, gravel and light trails rather than steep technical terrain.

The Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 is a trail emtb e-bike sold in Australia at $2,899 (price checked 9 Oct 2026). It pairs a Dyson LPC front hub hub drive motor, a 630Wh battery rated for up to 100km, 27.5-inch (CST 27.5 x 2.35) wheels. It is listed as a 250W pedal-assist e-bike limited to 25 km/h for Australian roads.

The quick read

Is it for you?

Best suited to

Riders who want an affordable Australian hardtail e-bike for bike paths, gravel and light trails, with the range of a 630Wh battery behind them.

Standout strength

A 630Wh battery and Tektro hydraulic disc brakes from a local brand with a national dealer network, at the value end of the market.

The main compromise

The front-hub LPC drive lacks the low-speed climbing torque of a mid-drive eMTB, so it suits paths and gravel more than steep technical terrain. Dyson does not publish a torque figure.

Consider something else if

You ride steep, technical trails, where a mid-drive eMTB with real low-speed climbing torque will serve you better.

Check before you buy

Confirm frame size against your height, and that a front-hub trail bike suits your terrain before buying.

Every number

Full specification

Drive and power
MotorDyson LPC front hub, hub drive
Battery630 Wh
Range50 to 100 km
Top assisted speed25 km/h
Frame and ride
FrameHardtail aluminium
Wheel size27.5-inch (CST 27.5 x 2.35)
DrivetrainShimano 8-speed
BrakesTektro hydraulic disc, 180mm rotors
Road-legal clarity

Australian compliance

claimed by brand

Pedal-assist, rated to 250W, assist cuts at 25 km/h. Declared by the brand; declaration not independently sighted.

250 WRated motor
25 km/hAssist cutoff
NoThrottle

Dyson states AS 15194:2016 compliance: 250W nominal pedal-assist, assist cuts at 25 km/h, no throttle as standard. Per-model declaration not independently sighted.

Head to head with its sibling

Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 vs Hard Tail Evo 8-speed

Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo 8-speed
Price$2,899$2,499
MotorDyson LPC front hub, hub driveDyson 250W hub motor, drive
TorqueTBCTBC
Battery630 Wh630 Wh
Claimed range50 to 100 km100 km
WeightTBCTBC
FrameHardtail aluminiumHardtail aluminium
Wheels27.5-inch (CST 27.5 x 2.35)27.5-inch (Kenda 27.5 x 2.1 with Slime sealant)
CategoryTrail eMTBTrail eMTB
AvailabilityOut of stockOut of stock

Choose the Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 if

you want this spec at this price; on paper the two are very close, so ride both if you can.

Choose the Hard Tail Evo 8-speed if

it costs $400 less.

Compare in full
Where it fits

How you would ride it

Trail eMTBCity & commutingWeekend adventureFitnesshardtailaustralian brandhub drive630wh
D

Dyson Bikes

Dyson Bikes is a Melbourne e-bike brand (no relation to the appliance company), founded 2013 and based in Moorabbin. It builds affordable 250W pedal-assist commuters, folders and hardtails around an in-house front-hub drive, sold direct and through a national dealer network. Every model is built to the Australian AS 15194 pedelec standard.

OriginAustralia
AU supportDyson Bikes (Moorabbin, VIC)
Cross-shop

Compare similar e-bikes

Good to know

Common questions

How much does the Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 cost in Australia?

The Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 is listed at $2,899 (ride-away). eBikeFinder checks pricing against manufacturer and distributor information, and prices can change with sales and stock. This price was last checked on 9 Oct 2026.

Is the Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 road legal in Australia?

Yes. The Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 is a 250W pedal-assist e-bike that stops assisting at 25 km/h, which meets the road-legal e-bike standard in every Australian state. Compliance is asserted by the brand rather than independently verified, so confirm the current spec with the seller.

What is the range of the Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026?

The Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 has a claimed range of 50 to 100 km from its 630Wh battery. Real-world range is usually lower than the claim, since it depends on assist level, rider weight, terrain and wind.

What motor does the Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 have?

The Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 uses a Dyson LPC front hub motor, in a front hub position.

Who sells and backs the Dyson Bikes Hard Tail Evo RTC 2026 in Australia?

The Dyson Bikes range is distributed in Australia by Dyson Bikes (Moorabbin, VIC). Buying from a brand with real Australian support matters most when something needs a warranty claim or a service.