Saved
E-Bikes  /  Tern  /  Vektron S10
FoldingDISCOVER · COMPARE · RIDE · Tern Vektron S10 folding e-bike unfolded, side profile on white background
No longer sold in Australia · checked 9 Oct 2026

Tern Vektron S10

$4,999ride-away
80 kmRange
400 WhBattery
50 NmTorque
25 km/hTop assist
Browse other Tern models at ternbicycles.com
Discontinued · mid drive · No longer listed on Tern Australia's site. Checked ternbicycles.com/au Vektron range page on 2026-10-09, which now lists only the Vektron P5i.
Overview

Tern Vektron S10 (2026) at a glance

The best folding e-bike for serious commuters. Bosch motor, Magura brakes, and a fold that works in real apartments.

The Tern Vektron S10 is a folding e-bike that is no longer sold in Australia. It pairs a Bosch Active Line Plus mid drive motor with 50Nm of torque, a 400Wh battery rated for up to 80km, 20-inch wheels, and weighs 20.4kg. It is listed as a 250W pedal-assist e-bike limited to 25 km/h for Australian roads.

The quick read

Is it for you?

We have not ridden this bike. This read is based on the spec sheet and Australian seller information, not a test ride.

Best suited to

Apartment dwellers and multi-modal commuters who want a proper Bosch mid-drive in a folder that fits under a desk or in a train luggage bay.

Standout strength

Bosch mid-drive in a true folding bike is rare. The S10 delivers real mid-drive performance in a compact package.

The main compromise

The 20-inch wheels mean a different ride feel than a full-size bike. Takes a ride or two to adapt.

Consider something else if

You want the lightest possible folder. The Brompton Electric is lighter but costs more.

Every number

Full specification

Drive and power
MotorBosch Active Line Plus, mid drive
Torque50 Nm
Battery400 Wh
Range50 to 80 km
Top assisted speed25 km/h
Frame and ride
FrameFolding aluminium, 20-inch
Weight20.4 kg
Wheel size20-inch
DrivetrainShimano Deore 10-speed
BrakesMagura MT4 hydraulic disc, 160mm
Road-legal clarity

Australian compliance

claimed by brand

Pedal-assist, rated to 250W, assist cuts at 25 km/h. Declared by the brand; declaration not independently sighted.

250 WRated motor
25 km/hAssist cutoff
NoThrottle

Bosch Active Line Plus is EN 15194 certified. AU spec is pedelec-only.

Head to head with its sibling

Vektron S10 vs Vektron P5i

Tern Vektron S10Tern Vektron P5i
Model year20262026
Price$4,999$6,995
MotorBosch Active Line Plus, mid driveBosch Performance Line, mid drive
Torque50 Nm75 Nm
Battery400 Wh545 Wh
Claimed range50 to 80 km55 to 120 km
Weight20.4 kg23.6 kg
FrameFolding aluminium, 20-inchFolding aluminium, Gen 4
Wheels20-inch20-inch
CategoryFoldingFolding
AvailabilityDiscontinuedIn stock

Choose the Vektron S10 if

it costs $1,996 less; it is 3.2 kg lighter to lift onto a rack, train or stairs.

Choose the Vektron P5i if

it has a verified Australian retail offer; its battery is 145 Wh bigger, so you charge less often on long rides; it has 25 Nm more torque for steep hills and heavy loads; it is listed as in stock now.

Compare in full
Where it fits

How you would ride it

FoldingCity & commuting
T

Tern

Tern's cargo and folding range is the most credible alternative to a second car for urban families. Bosch-powered, well-engineered, and backed by the 99 Bikes service network.

OriginTaiwan
AU support99 Bikes and independent dealers
Warranty2 years frame, 2 years motor and battery
Cross-shop

Compare similar e-bikes

Good to know

Common questions

How much does the Tern Vektron S10 cost in Australia?

The Tern Vektron S10 is listed at $4,999 (ride-away). eBikeFinder checks pricing against manufacturer and distributor information, and prices can change with sales and stock.

Is the Tern Vektron S10 road legal in Australia?

Yes. The Tern Vektron S10 is a 250W pedal-assist e-bike that stops assisting at 25 km/h, which meets the road-legal e-bike standard in every Australian state. Compliance is asserted by the brand rather than independently verified, so confirm the current spec with the seller.

What is the range of the Tern Vektron S10?

The Tern Vektron S10 has a claimed range of 50 to 80 km from its 400Wh battery. Real-world range is usually lower than the claim, since it depends on assist level, rider weight, terrain and wind.

What motor does the Tern Vektron S10 have?

The Tern Vektron S10 uses a Bosch Active Line Plus motor, in a mid-drive position, producing 50Nm of torque. Mid-drive motors climb hills better because they work through the bike's gears.

How much does the Tern Vektron S10 weigh?

The Tern Vektron S10 weighs about 20.4 kg. That matters if you need to lift it onto a car rack, carry it up stairs, or store it, since e-bikes are heavier than regular bikes because of the motor and battery.

Who sells and backs the Tern Vektron S10 in Australia?

The Tern range is distributed in Australia by 99 Bikes and independent dealers. It comes with a 2 years frame, 2 years motor and battery warranty. Buying from a brand with real Australian support matters most when something needs a warranty claim or a service.